Visit Sharon Springs/Explore the Area

Just an hour west from Albany, 3 1/2 hours from New York City and an hour east of Utica, Sharon Springs is situated in the middle of the glorious countryside of the Leatherstocking Region of New York State.

At mile 61 of the New York State Route 20 Scenic Byway, Sharon Springs is a great starting point for exploring the Great Western Turnpike, which includes working landscapes, lakes, tranquil communities and historical places. Route 20 offers a true reflection of Americana.

Sharon Springs

History

Sharon Historical Society – A volunteer organization dedicated to preserving the history of the Sharon area.

Images of America “Sharon and Sharon Springs” written by village historian Nancy DiPace Pfau
White Sulphur Spring

Shopping

• Beekman 1802 Mercantile
• McGillycuddy’s Natural Soap
• Shops at the Sharon Springs Emporium
• Sharon Sprigs
• Austintacious Handmade Truffles & Chocolates
• Cupcake-ology
• The Tepee

Beekman 1802

Dining

• 204 Main Bar & Bistro
• Black Cat Café
• Sharon Tavern
• The Rose & Kettle
• The Tryon Inn & Backdoor Bar

There are also additional restaurants in nearby Cooperstown & Cobleskill. We are happy to assist you with your reservation planning. 

Black Cat Café

Festivals/Events 

• Harvest Festival (September)
• Klinkhart Hall Arts Center (free events all year long)

Historic Klinkhart Hall
Klinkhart Hall, Sharon Springs, NY

More info:
Sharon Springs Chamber of Commerce

Other points of interest in the area:

Cooperstown Baseball hall of fame
National Baseball Hall of Fame in nearby Cooperstown
Explore the Region

🎭 Glimmerglass Festival
⚾ National Baseball Hall of Fame
🖼️ Fenimore Art Museum
🚜 The Farmers’ Museum
🏛️ Hyde Hall
🌳 Landis Arboretum
🕳️ Howe Caverns
💎 Herkimer Diamond Mines
🕯️ Secret Caverns
🍺 Brewery Ommegang
🍺 Red Shed Brewery
🍺 Back Barn Brewing Company
⛪ National Shrine of the North American Martyrs
🏺 Iroquois Museum
🏰 Old Stone Fort Museum

Looking for more ideas?
Visit Schoharie County offers a comprehensive guide to local attractions, events, outdoor recreation, dining, and seasonal experiences throughout the region.

Chambers of Commerce:

• Cooperstown Chamber of Commerce
• Schoharie Chamber of Commerce
• Fulton Montogomery Chamber of Commerce
• Canajoharie-Palatine Chamber of Commerce